Cossatot River High School Announcements 10/25/2018
Cossatot River High School Announcements 10/25/2018
Mickey Ford
Thursday, October 25, 2018

ANNOUNCEMENTS

                                                Thursday, October 25, 2018   

 

         BREAKFAST:

Variety Cereal w/Graham Cracker

Breakfast Burrito

Cereal Bar

Pop Tart

Yogurt

Fruit

Juice

Milk

 

        LUNCH:

Corn Dog

Chicken Sandwich

Turkey & Cheese Sub

Baked Chips

Fries

Fruit

Salad Bar

Milk

 

 

SPORTS:

BASKETBALL:  Oct. 25th ---Kirby, JG, SG, SB, here @5:30

                          Oct. 27th—Acorn Classic SRs only, Acorn, TBA

                          Oct. 30th –Caddo Hills, JG, SG, SB, here, 5:00

 

CROSS COUNTRY: Nov. 2nd—Hot Springs

 

***November 2, 2018—Herff Jones, Senior cap & gown orders and 11th Grade make up ring order

***November 9, 2018—Picture re-takes, Sports pictures and Club pictures

***November 9, 2018—Jr High Choir All Region

***November 10, 2018—Sr High Choir All Region

***November 19-23, 2018—Thanksgiving Break

 

 

***October 25, 2018-Sr Chicken Dinner

 

***October 26, Friday and October 29, Monday--FALL BREAK NO SCHOOL

 

***If you are planning to attend Beta conference in January, please see Mrs. Alexander to sign up for competition ASAP.

 

***Book Fair will continue this week and through Tuesday of next week in the library.  Any one purchasing items will be put in a drawing for a prize. Tuesday’s winner was Ethan Youngblood.

 

***CRHS Junior high choir attended and competed individually at the Southwest Arkansas Junior High All Region Choir Auditions this past Saturday in Arkadelphia with over 500 other students.

 

Out of 34 students, CRHS had 29 earn a chair and 3 more as alternates.  So 32 out of 34 students placed.  I am super proud of them!  They have worked so hard since the first week of school.

 

Here is a list of students that earned chairs in no particular order:

Alyssa Wilson

Baylee Davis

Autumn Raines--alternate

Jessica Green

Shanell Brito

Johana Gutierrez

Winnie Smith

Landrey Richardson

Kayleigh Williams

Kali Blake

Lyla Baker

Angelie Castrejon

Ashley Castro

Lily McIntyre

Cora Morgan  LaBrayla Robb--alternate

Marissa Hammer

Gracie Smith

Braylee Jewell

Brynleigh Smith

Laura Flores

Nathalia Trinidad

Madalyn Dixon

Desiree Ward

Shelby Brewster--alternate

Kody Bailey

Anthony Farias

Tyler Graham

Cole Brantley

Clayton Thompson

Travontae Burnett

Grant Stark

 

Congratulate them when you see them!  And thanks to Kimberlee Davis, Nicole McIntyre, Angie Richardson, and Juanita Graham for chaperoning them while I was judging.

 

Happy Birthday to Wayne Ellis and Dakota Turnbough! Happy Birthday on Saturday to Trayton Johnson, Dalton McKenzie, Mrs. Nicole Evans and on Monday to Kortlyn McKee, Tommie Jo Whitmire, Mrs. Lena Davis!